First Presbyterian Church - Preble, NY
18T E 406199 N 4731992
First Presbyterian Church is also known as Preble Congregational Church. It seems the original Congregationalists became Presbyterians but merged with Methodists to become Congregationalists again. The site of the original Methodists became Baptists.
Location: New York, United States

from church website: "Early pioneers in the valley established the First Congregational Society in 1804, and our present church building was built in 1831, with its two-tiered steeple in the Federal Style. In 1859, the building was rolled on logs to its present location on Preble Road. The church was added to the National Register of Historical Places in 2002. By night, the church’s steeple shines as a beacon to all."
from town website: (visit link)
"Organized 1804 as First Congregational Society – Built ca. 1831
Pews, pulpit, and chairs by Gustav Stickley – Remarkable acoustics in sanctuary"
"Churches have always been an active part over the years. The First Congregational Society of Tully was formed at Preble Center in 1804. In 1810 they organized the First Presbyterian Church of Preble. In 1859 the church building was moved to Preble. The Methodist Episcopal Church was started with a log cabin in 1814, and was used until the new church was finished in 1824, at the southwest corner of Steger and Preble Road. It was improved in 1838. The Methodist Church was rebuilt in 1920. It was used for services until 1947 when the two churches united and became the Preble Congregational Church."
1953 Preble Road
Preble, NY USA