Domodossola, Piemonte, Italy
The town hall of Domodossola was built in 1847.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

The town:

Domodossola is a city in the Province of Verbano-Cusio-Ossola, in the region of Piedmont, northern Italy with about 18,000 inhabitants.

The town was the capital of the Lepontii before they were conquered by the Romans in 12 BC. After the fall of the Roman Empire the town was destroyed. The area came under Lombard rule. In 1014 it is a property of the bishop of Novara.after 1381 the town is unter protection of the Viscontis, from 1450 to 1535 it belongs to the Sforza, the it comes under Spanish rule for two centuries. In 1656 the Sacro Monte was built by the Cappuchins. After of short period of Austrian rule it becomes a part of Savoy.

With the creation of the road over the Simplon Pass in 1805, there was an economic upswing for the remote alpine town. In 1888 Domodossola was connected to the Italian railway system and in 1906 with Switzerland throung the Simplon Tunnel.

In World War II the town was the center of a partinsan uprising. The valley declared the Free Republic of Ossola and broke away from Facist Italy on September 10,1944. The republic was recognized by several countries, but conquered by German troops until October 23. More than half of the population escaped over the border to Switzerland.

The town hall:

The town hall in the center of Domodossola was built by Giovanni Leoni in 1847. The representative building has a front gable and eight pilasters. During the Rebublic of Ossola it was the seat of the government. Still today the town administration has its meetings in the historic hall of the resistance.
Name: Palazzo di Città

Via Antonio Rosmini, 6