Bethlehem Lodge #35 - Augusta, ME
19T E 438223 N 4907061
The building, built in 1894, is occupied by Bethlehem Lodge #37 - there is a sign across the street about the ceremonies involving laying of this building's and the library's cornerstones.
Location: Maine, United States

In Augusta, along Water Street, is this building that houses Bethlehem Lodge #35.

The building is on the east side of Water Street, south of Memorial Square.

The building is a four story brick building with the main entrance to Water Street. The windows are square on the first three floors and rounded at the top on the fourth floor. There is a sign for "Augusta Masonic Bodies" just right of the entrance (when facing the building). Engraved above the door is "Masonic Temple" and the year the building was built. On the glass above the door is "Masonic Temple" and on the door is the name of the lodge and the current Master, Secretary, and Treasurer.

Across the street is a historical sign that describes events occurring to lay cornerstones - one for this building - that included Masonic ceremonies.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE