Jewel Tower - Old Palace Yard, Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699477 N 5709184
The Jewel Tower is one of only two surviving sections of the medieval royal Palace of Westminster. This lies to the west of the southern end of the Palace of Westminster.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The English Heritage website tells us about the tower:

The Jewel Tower dates back almost 650 years and is an intriguing visitor attraction in the heart of Westminster. It was built around 1365 to house Edward III’s treasures and was known as the ‘King’s Privy Wardrobe’.

One of only two buildings from the medieval Palace of Westminster to survive the fire of 1834, the tower features a 14th century ribbed vault.

From April 2013, a new exhibition covering all three floors of the tower will highlight Jewel Tower's history and changing role over the centuries. Features will include a model of the 'lost' medieval palace of Westminster, replicas of precious objects and areas of set dressing including an 18th-century clerk's office.

The building is Grade I listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Royal Treasure House or repository forming the south west corner of the former Privy Palace. 1364-66, by Henry Yevele, with windows and parapet renewed 1718-19. Principally stone rubble with Portland stone dressed windows. L plan tower, with north polygonal stair turret. 3 storeys. Entrance in re-entrant angle. Round arched windows in the Hugh May (Windsor) or Vanbrugh manner. Interior has tierceron vaults in basement similar to those of the former Cellarer's Building No. 20 Dean's Yard, Broad Sanctuary, q.v. 1st floor has C.17 brick vaulted strong room with iron door dated 1621.