Peter Jilemnický - Adamov, Czech Republic
CS: Busta Peter Jilemnický // EN: Bust of Peter Jilemnický
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Peter Jilemnický (pseudonymy Al Arm, Peter Malý, Peter Hron) (18. brezna 1901 Kyšperk, Rakousko-Uhersko – 19. kvetna 1949 Moskva, Sovetský svaz) byl slovenský spisovatel, novinár, ucitel a komunistický politik ceského puvodu.
Narodil se v Kyšperku (dnes Letohrad), ve východních Cechách. Pocházel z rodiny strojvedoucího; mel dva sourozence, bratra Jindricha a sestru Marii. Vzdelání získal v meštanské škole škole v Kyšperku a v Cervené Vode, potom pokracoval na Strední zemedelské škole v Chrudimi, ale maturoval na ucitelském ústavu v Levicích na jižním Slovensku, dva roky studoval i na Státním ústavu žurnalistiky v Moskve.

Po ukoncení studií pracoval jako ucitel v Cesku i na Slovensku, pozdeji jako redaktor Pravdy v Ostrave.

V letech 1945-1946 byl zvolen poslancem Prozatímního Národního shromáždení za Komunistickou stranu Slovenska (respektive za KSC). V roce 1945 nastoupil jako vysoký úredník Sboru poverencu na post vedoucího oddelení pro deti a mládež (povereníctvo školstva a osvety). V roce 1947 byl jmenován stálým delegátem Slovenského výboru v Belehrade a v roce 1948 se stal kulturním atašé ceskoslovenského velvyslanectví v Moskve.

S literární tvorbou zacal ješte za stredoškolských studií. Zacínal jak psaním poezie tak prózy a své dílo zverejnoval v Mladých proudech. V jeho práci bylo zpocátku možno zpozorovat prvky expresionismu, pozdeji pak silné sociální cítení, autobiografické prvky a politické názory, ale i lyrika a popisy prírodních krás (napr. Kysuce). Velká cást jeho díla zustala jen v rukopisné forme. Publikoval ve více casopisech (Proletárka, Hlas ludu, Pravda chudoby, DAV)

EN:
Peter Jilemnický (pseudonyms Alarm, Peter Maly, Peter Hron) (March 18, 1901 Kyšperk, Austria-Hungary - May 19, 1949 in Moscow, Soviet Union) was a Slovak writer, journalist, teacher and communist politician of Czech origin.
Born in Kyšperk (Letohrad now) in eastern Bohemia. He came from the family of the driver; He had two siblings, a brother and sister Marie Henry. He was educated at the High School in Kyšperk school and in the Red Water, then went to the Secondary Agricultural School in Chrudim, but graduated from the Teachers Institute in Levice on the southern Slovak two years he studied at the State Institute of Journalism in Moscow.
After graduation he worked as a teacher in the Czech and Slovak, and later as editor of Pravda in Ostrava.
In 1945-1946, he was elected member of the Interim National Assembly of the Communist Party of Slovakia (or for CPC). In 1945 he joined as a senior official of the Assembly of Representatives for the post of head of the department for children and youth (povereníctvo Education and Culture). In 1947 he was appointed Permanent Delegate Slovak Committee in Belgrade and in 1948 became the cultural attaché at the Czechoslovak embassy in Moscow.
The literary work began while still in high school. Both he began writing poetry and prose, and publish their work in the Young currents. His work was initially possible to observe elements of expressionism, and later a strong social conscience, autobiographical elements and political views, but also poetry and descriptions of natural beauty (eg. Kysuca). Much of his work remained only in manuscript form. He has published in several journals (Proletárka, voice of the people, true poverty DAV)