AD MCCCXCIV [1894] - Augusta Masonic Bodies Temple - Augusta, ME
The building with this dated stone above the entrance is for the Augusta Masonic Bodies.
Location: Maine, United States

In Augusta, along Water Street, is this red brick building for the Augusta Masonic Bodies, with a dated stone above the entrance.

The Masonic temple building is located on the east side of Water Street, south of Market Square. The building is four stories tall. Most of the windows are square except for the top floor, which have a round arch. Other details are visible around the entrance, windows and top story.

A historical marker in both French and English have the following text related to the building:

"On June 14, 1894, the cornerstones for the Masonic Temple and Lithgow Library were laid with imposing Masonic ceremonies. Parades, speeches, and feasting marked the day, and hundreds of people from all over the state participated. Constructed for $40,000 by the Augusta Masonic Building Company, the temple was a meeting place for the capital city's various Masonic organizations. The day marked nearly a century of Masonry in Augusta and over seventy-five years of library activity. An anonymous poet wrote a poem entitled 'The Two Cornerstone' to commemorate the day. The final stanza summed up the day's legacy with these words: Augusta city of our love! Thy storied past is safely shrined, so that thy children faithful prove, To all these builders have designed."

Quite bit of history for a cornerstone!
Year of construction: 1894