(former) Sonoma Masonic Lodge No. 14 - Sonoma, CA
This residence contains two historical markers highlighting its history.

Located on the west side of a residence are two historical markers that highlight the Ray Adobe which at one time was home to the local Masonic Lodge. The first plaque reads:

RAY ADOBE
1847 - 1849

BUILT BY 1846 MISSOURI IMIGRANTS JOHN AND HARRIETT RAY IN 1847. AFTER HIS SUCCESS IN THE ROSE BAR GOLD FIELDS, THE LARGE ADOBE PORTION WAS ADDED IN 1849 BY INDIAN LABOR TO THE WOODEN HOUSE ON THE EAST END. IT WAS LEASED AS HEADQUARTERS FOR OFFICERS OF THE US ARMY UNTIL 1852. SUCCESSIVE HOME TO AND RESTORATION BY THE FAMILIES ADLER BLACK, HEINE, SHIELDS, WHITELAW AND FORREST. NED FORREST, ARCHITECT 1993

The second plaque below reads:

THE RAY ADOBE

ON APRIL 9, 1851, A NUMBER OF MASONS MET IN THIS BUILDING AND FORMED THE SONOMA MASONIC LODGE UNDER THE PERSONAL DISPENSATION OF THE MOST WORSHIPFUL GRAND MASTER J.D. STEVENSON.

THE SONOMA MASONIC LODGE WAS CHARTERED ON MAY 6, 1851 AS THE TEMPLE LODGE NO. 14 AND HELD THEIR MEETINGS HERE FROM 1851 TO 1865.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE