W. H. Stark House - Orange, TX
Victorian home on Green Avenue.

From Wikipedia Website

It is a fully restored, 14,000-square-foot Victorian home built in 1894. It is classified as a Queen Anne architectural style, which is characterized by long sloping roofs, second floor balconies, Jacobean chimneys, wide verandas, & towers.

When the Stark family moved into their new home, W.H. Stark was forty-three, Miriam was thirty-five, and their son Lutcher was seven. They were the only family to inhabit the house. When W.H. and Miriam Stark died in 1936, Lutcher Stark closed the house. It was vacant until 1970 when restoration began. Restoration to the era of 1894 continued for ten years, and the house was opened as a house museum for public tours on February 10, 1981.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes