North Bend Aerial Ferry — Boston Bar, BC
10U E 611918 N 5525303
The North Bend Aerial Ferry was a cage hung from cables that could carry two cars and about a dozen people across the Fraser River between Boston Bar and North Bend. It ran from 1940 until 1986.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It is believed the North Bend Aerial Ferry was the only aerial ferry that carried cars and was opened to the public in North America. Installed in 1940, it ran until 1986 when it was replaced by a bridge. During that time it carried 2,037,579 vehicles, 6,092,434 people and made 1,610,789 round trips.

When it was decommissioned it was moved to a prominent location along the Trans-Canada Highway where today it serves as a picnic shelter.

Here is a short movie from YouTube that shows the North Bend Aerial Ferry in operation.

Type of Machine: Aerial ferry