Birthplace of Andrew Dickson White - Homer, NY
Birthplace of Andrew Dickson White, First president and co-founder of Cornell University
Location: New York, United States

text: "Birthplace of Andrew Dickson White November 7, 1832. Cofounder & first president of Cornell University 1866-1885."

(visit link)
"Federal/Second Empire, 1819, 81 S. Main St. Andrew Dickson White, First president and co-founder of Cornell University was born here in 1832. Renovated in the 1880s in the second empire style"

wikipedia "He was known for expanding the scope of college curricula. A politician, he had served as state senator in New York; later he was appointed as a U.S. diplomat to Germany and Russia, among other responsibilities...White was interred at Sage Chapel on the Cornell campus...White's body resides in a sarcophagus in the Memorial Room"
Marker Name: Birthplace of Andrew Dickson White

Marker Type: Roadside