Luftseilbahn Blatten-Belalp - Blatten, VS, Switzerland
The aerial tramway from Blatten to Belalp.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The aerial tramway ascendes from the village of Blatten to the Belalp. It has a length of 1767 meters and overcomes a difference in altitude of 763 meters.

The tramway was built in 1953, the cabines could accommodate ten passengers. 1972-1979 it was greatly enlarged, since then the two cabins have a capacity of 80 persons each. Up to 800 people can be transported per hour.

DE: Die Luftseilbahn führt vom Dorfzentrum von Blatten auf die Belalp. Sie hat eine Länge von 1767 Metern und überwindet eine Höhendifferenz von 763 Metern.

Die Luftseilbahn wurde 1953 gebaut, die Kabinen boten Platz für zehn Passagiere. 1972 bis 1979 wurde sie stark vergrössert und verfügt seither über zwei Kabinen mit je 80 Personen Fassungsvermögen. Pro Stunde können bis zu 800 Personen transportiert werden.
Type of Aerial Lift: Aerial Tramway

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes