Mound City - Teller County, CO
Mound City is Located on Teller County Road #88 about 2 miles south of Cripple Creek.
Location: Colorado, United States

Mound City is one of the many mining towns that was around the cripple Creek and Victor mining district. All that is left is the rock foundation of a gold processing mill.

Panel Reads:
Mound City, originally called Squaw Village, was a small community in the lower Squaw Gulch below Andaconda near the rambling Criple Creek.
The area included ore mills and gold mines (Blue Bell, Caledonia, Sweat) and was a bustling commiunity of tent and wooden miners' shacks.Between 500-600 people lived in the town by 1893. There was once a general store, four hotels and a one-room school house. Mound City was home to several gold processing mills where most of the men worked- the Gold and Globe Mill the Brodie Gold Reduction Company Mill and the Rosebud Mill. These mills received shipments of gold ore and processed the ore using Chlorination, and at the Brodie Mill, Cyanide reduction, a process which is still used in the district today. The Rosebud Mill burned in 1894 and was never rebuilt; the red rock foundations are all that is left. Rosebud Hill, above the rock foundations, was home to the St. Clair, Dead Shot and on the far side, the Mary Nevin Mine. The Shelf Road through this area served as a major stage route from Canon City to Cripple Creek.

This panel is on the Gold Belt Tour.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: