Black Oak Baptist Church - Black Oak, TX
The Black Oak Baptist Church is located at 14440 FM 69 South, Black Oak, TX, not far from Como, TX.

They are a little small country church that doesn't have an online presence, although you'll see the occasional reference in a news story. A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Named for the black oak trees surrounding it, the Black Oak community was settled in the 1850s by recipients of government land grants. By 1854 a post office had been established, and a log building had been constructed for use as a community church and school. In its early years, Black Oak had a gin, hardwood sawmill, and grocery store.

In 1856 Elders John J.D. Davis and Daniel Ramsey helped organize a Baptist congregation. The eight charter members-- H.W. Townsend, Stephen Bullock, Canter Irby, Rebecka Jane Byrd, Amanda Ford, F.M. Ford, Penelpe Floyd, and Malindy Bullock-- elected Davis as their first pastor.

Throughout its history, Black Oak Baptist Church has been a focal point of the community. Early settlers David and Rebecca Attaway donated one acre of land for use of the church in 1859. Additional land was purchased in 1885 and in 1910. The current sanctuary replaced the original log building in 1909.

The Black Oak Cemetery, located adjacent to the church building, long has been associated with this congregation. The oldest marked grave, that of Ava Oliver, is dated 1857.

Many descendants of the early day founders of the Black Oak community are active in the Black Oak Baptist Church congregation today.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: