St. Stephen's Anglican Church Memorial - Summerland, BC
11U E 306595 N 5497648
The first Anglican church in Summerland, St. Peter's, was also the first church in Summerland. Built at an unknown time in the late nineteenth century, it was replaced by St. Stephen's in 1910.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The laying of the cornerstone for St. Stephen's took place on 3rd October, 1909, the first service being held about six months later, on Easter Day, Sunday, 29th March, 1910. This is a beautiful old stone church, built of native field stone by an Italian stonemason.

At the rear of the church is the The Garden of Remembrance, created at the end of World War II in remembrance of those who were killed in the two World Wars. The garden is a beautiful little rose garden surrounded by tall hedges and the church itself. In it is a large wooden cross, around which the ashes of many parishioners are buried, a bench for sitting and contemplating and this memorial plaque. The small bronze plaque, mounted on a stone slab, was placed to honour the nine men, assumed to be parishioners, who did not return from World War II. Beside it was placed a small metal cross.

The Garden of Remembrance...was developed at the end of WWII to honour those who paid the supreme sacrifice in both WWI and WWII. The ashes of many parishioners are placed around the centre wooden cross.
From St. Stephen's

Photo goes Here