Quaker Lake Ramp - Quaker Lake, PA
18T E 423061 N 4647293
" the only public access to Quaker Lake, a 127-acre water body that is the lone lake in Susquehanna County historically open for free public recreational use."

(visit link)
"The Pennsylvania Fish and Commission today filed a complaint and petition for a preliminary injunction seeking to preserve public access to Quaker Lake.
The action was taken in the Court of Common Pleas of Susquehanna County. The suit seeks to preserve the only public access to Quaker Lake, a 127-acre water body that is the lone lake in Susquehanna County historically open for free public recreational use.
The Commission closed the access area at Quaker Lake last summer after an adjacent property owner claimed that a portion of it encroached upon his property and erected a fence that prevented use of the site.
“Quaker Lake is a very important resource to the anglers and boaters of the area. After a thorough review and analysis of the relevant deeds and legal research, the Fish and Boat Commission has determined that it is appropriate to take legal action to resolve this property dispute. Today’s filing represents our commitment to providing public fishing and boating opportunities at Quaker Lake into the future,” said PFBC Executive Director Doug Austen."
Waterbody Name: Quaker Lake

Fee: no