Depot Park Musem - Sonoma, CA
10S E 547440 N 4238813
The Depot Park Museum is located in a replica of Sonoma's previous railroad depot which was destroyed in a fire in 1976.

Located in Depot Park is the Depot Park Museum. The following verbiage is taken off the museum website:

In January of 1937 a small group of citizens formed the Sonoma Valley Historical Society to honor pioneer families and collect, preserve and share the history of the Valley of the Moon. Exhibits were placed in the City Hall and Community Center. The Society, a non-profit organization has operated continuously ever since that time.

The mission of the Sonoma Valley Historical Society is to provide a forum and a resource for the study and dissemination of Sonoma Valley history for present and future generations by identifying collecting, preserving and sharing artifacts, documents and images.

The City of Sonoma acquired the old Northwestern Pacific depot and adjacent land to prevent the loss of the historic site.In 1975, fire destroyed the historic train depot in Sonoma. A major fund-raising drive by the Society, along with a grant from the city, provided funding to rebuild the depot as a community museum. The adjacent land was dedicated as Depot Park. The new museum and park opened in 1979.

Numerous exhibits and displays trace the history of Sonoma Valley and its railroads.

A plaque monument also resides in front of the entrance to the museum and it reads:

SONOMA DEPOT

On January 2, 1976 the original depot was destroyed by fire. With the united efforts of City of Sonoma, Sonoma Valley Historical Society and hundreds of interested and dedicated citizens, sufficient funds were collected to reconstruct the building. The original depot was constructed in 1880 on the north side of the plaza and in 1890 it was moved to the present location and expanded to accommodate the growing needs of the Valley. The City of Sonoma purchased the depot and surrounding three acres in 1975 to preserve for future generations an important era in the history of Sonoma.

Friday-Sunday 1:00-4:00

Admission Prices: