Rhonemühle - Naters, VS, Switzerland
32T E 421979 N 5130205
The Rhonemühle in Naters was founded in 1912. Its grain elevator has become one of the landmarks of town.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Rhonemühle Naters is located near the bridge to Brig. The high grain with with the company logo has become a landmark of Naters.

The mill was founded in 1912 and is still in majority ownership of the founding family. In 1939 first grain elevator was built. In 1942 the entire site burned down and was rebuilt bigger and more modern.

Today the mill has 16 employees and produces approximately 4,500,000 kilograms of flour per year.

DE: Die Rhonemühle von Naters befindet sich an der Brücke nach Brig. Das hohe Getreidesilo mit dem Firmenlogo ist ein Wahrzeichen von Naters geworden.

Die Mühle wurde 1912 gegründet und befindet sich immer noch mehrheitlich im Besitz der Gründerfamilie. 1939 wurde ein erstes Getreidesilo errichtet. 1942 brannte der gesamte Betrieb nieder und wurde grösser und moderner wieder aufgebaut.

Die Mühle hat heute 16 Mitarbeiter und produziert rund 4'500'000 Kilogramm Mehl pro Jahr.

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes