FO-Trassée - Naters, VS, Switzerland
32T E 421923 N 5130410
The former FO tracks through Naters have become an award winning walking path and recreational area.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The section from Brig to Gletsch of the Furka-Oberalp railway was opened in 1915. The entire route to Disentis was completed in 1926. The original route crossed the municipality of Naters on a length of 2.8 kilometers. Until the 1950s it was open land, then the area was gradually built over; there were also about 20 level crossings created that were not very safe.

The FO merged in 2003 with the BVZ to become the Matterhorn-Gotthard-Bahn. In 2007, a new partial route was opened which leads from Brig via the south bank of the Rhone and bypasses Naters.

The former trackbed was bought by the municipality of Naters and transformed into a walking and recreation area. The newly designed area was awarded with the national pedestrian traffic Prize "Flâneur d'Or" in 2011.

The coordinates are at an access point to the trail where it crosses the main road from Brig.

DE: Das Teilstück von Brig nach Gletsch der Furka-Oberalp-Bahn wurde 1915 eröffnet. Die gesamte Strecke bis Disentis war 1926 fertiggestellt. Die ursprüngliche Streckenführung durchquerte das Gemeindegebiet von Naters auf einer Länge von 2.8 Kilometern. Bis in die 1950er Jahre war dies offenes Land, danach wurde das Gebiet allmählich überbaut; dabei entstanden auch über 20 Bahnübergänge, die nicht ungefährlich waren.

Die FO fusionierte 2003 mit der BVZ zur Matterhorn-Gotthard-Bahn. 2007 wurde eine neue Teilstrecke eröffnet, die von Brig über das Südufer der Rhone führt und Naters umgeht.

Das ehemalige Trassee wurde von der Gemeinde Naters gekauft und zu einem Fussweg und Erholungsgebiet umgebaut. Das neugestaltete Gebiet wurde 2011 mit dem nationalen Fussverkehrspreis "Flâneur d'Or" ausgezeichnet.
Country: Switzerland

State/Province/etc.: Wallis