First Moncton United Baptist Church - Moncton, NB
20T E 362467 N 5105546
On the northwest corner of the intersection of Queen and Church Streets, First United Baptist is one of the three stone churches at this intersection.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Though it's the oldest of the three on this corner, First United Baptist wasn't built until 1914, making it, and all three, for that matter, relatively new for a Maritime stone church.

It was primarily the Baptists who were responsible for the construction of the Free Meeting House, which was dedicated for service by Baptist missionary, Elder Joseph Crandall on September 7, 1821. It was intended for use by all denominations and is today the oldest public building in Moncton. It was the first Protestant religious building in the city. The Moncton Baptized Church of Christ, later the First Moncton United Baptist Church, was organized at the Free Meeting House on June 8, 1828. It is the oldest continuing Protestant congregation in the city.

The growing congregation built their own House of Worship at Church and Queen Streets and moved to their new church in 1857. Electric lights were installed in the church in 1886, and one year later, the church was remodelled and expanded with two side wings and a rear extension. In 1909, a magnificent three manual Casavant organ, with 1,823 pipes was installed.

Tragically, in 1913, a fire which started in the Victoria Rink nearby, completely destroyed the beautiful wooden structure. The congregation faithfully responded to the challenge and in 1914 the cornerstone of the new building was laid, with services being held in the basement by December.

On May 16, 1915, the new building was dedicated and 4,400 persons attended the two services. Forty-nine persons were baptized that day and more the next Sunday. The Sanctuary featured 1,100 seats and an impressive 35-stop Casavant organ. The cost of the building and furnishings came to $89,946.
From First Moncton United Baptist
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
First Moncton United Baptist Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
First Moncton United Baptist Church is located on the corner of Church Street and Queen Street in Moncton. It consists of an early 20th century brown sandstone Gothic Revival church.

HERITAGE VALUE
First Moncton United Baptist Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its Gothic Revival architecture and for its importance in Moncton’s religious history.

A building committee was created the night a fire destroyed the original wooden church in 1913 and the new stone church was completed in 1915. The committee hired C. B. Chapell of Prince Edward Island as architect and Moncton’s James Reid & Son as contractor. Their combined efforts resulted in a brown sandstone structure that is still one of the best examples of Gothic Revival architecture in the city. The interior design makes use of several pillar styles, lath coffered ceilings and extensive wainscoting. The centerpiece of the chancel area is the coffer paneled Casavant pipe organ.

First Moncton United Baptist Church is also designated for its importance in Moncton’s religious history. The congregation was first organized by Rev. Joseph Crandall in 1828 and has served the religious and community needs of Moncton ever since. The initial donations from the community following the fire in 1913 were not only from within the Baptist denomination. This spirit of community was apparent when, at the dedication of the new stone church, George O. Spencer, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, while accepting the building on behalf of the congregation, stated that the church was open “to all”. This congregation has had a church building on this site since 1857. In 1996, First Moncton United Baptist Church was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements relating to location and context include:
- built on site of original wooden church;
- proximity to two other large stone churches on opposite corners of Church Street and Queen Street.

The character-defining elements relating to the exterior elements of the structure include:
- brown sandstone with coining;