Saint Joseph's Church - Mason City, IA
15T E 484083 N 4777197
Brick church was erected in 1901. In 1950 and 1951 the exterior was completely refinished and the interior remodeled to include a new sanctuary, altars and pipe organ.
Location: Iowa, United States

Iowa GenWeb website:

Organized in 1864, the third religious congregation in Mason City to do so, the parish offered Mass approximately once a year and was celebrated in homes, the public school building and the old Court house. Attended by six to eight parishioners, Mass was said by various visiting missionary priests.

The first church was a small frame building on a foundation of rocks hauled by parishioners and friends. It was completed in 1873 at a cost of $2,000 on the site of the present structure. The building was 30 by 50 feet in size, with a gallery. It had a seating capacity of 400.

The present large brick church was erected in 1901.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1901