Naters, VS, Switzerland
A gothic house in the center of Naters, since 1976 the town hall.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Naters is a municipality in the district of Brig in the canton of Valais with about 9,500 residents. Naters is located in the center of the Upper Valais. Approximately two-thirds of the municipal area of over 100 square kilometers lie in the UNESCO World Natural Heritage Region Jungfrau-Aletsch-Swiss Alps.

Naters was first mentioned in 1079 as a gift from the Emperor to the Bishop of Sion. From the episcopal county a significant community developed, so that numerous noble families settled there. In the 15th century some newly created rural communities separated as independent villages. Brig, lying on the opposite bank of the Rhone gained importance and repalced Naters as the capital of the district from 1518. 1798/99 the Republic of Valais was invaded by the French, 24 persons from Naters lost their lives during the war. Until 1813, the area was under French administration, in 1815 Wallis became a part of Switzerland.

In the 19th century, around a quarter of the population emigrated for economic reasons. The economic boom began with the construction of the railway tunnels through the Lötschberg and Simplon; after the Second World War the upturn yet reinforced.

In 2010, Naters merged with the neighboring municipalities Birgisch and Mund and became the second largest municipality in the Upper Valais.

The town hall:

The Junkerhof in the center of Naters has its origin in the 14th and 15th century. In the 17th century it was enlarged and many wooden parts replaced or covered by stone.

Since 1973 it is owned by the municipality of Naters, in 1975-76 it was extensively renovated and converted into the seat of the municipal administration.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Naters ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Brig im Kanton Wallis mit etwa 9500 Einwohnern. Naters liegt im Zentrum des Oberwallis. Etwa zwei Drittel der Gemeindefläche von über 100 Quadratkilometern liegen im UNESCO-Weltnaturerbe-Gebiet Schweizer Alpen Jungfrau-Aletsch.

Naters wurde erstmals 1079 erwähnt als Geschenk des Kaisers an den Bischof von Sitten. Aus dem bischöflichen Verwaltungsbezirk entstand eine bedeutende Gemeinde, so dass sich auch zahlreiche vornehme Familien dort ansiedelten. Im 15. Jahrhundert lösten sich einige neu entstandenen Landgemeinden als eigenständige Dörfer ab. Das am gegenüberliegenden Rhoneufer liegende Brig gewann an Bedeutung und löste 1518 Naters als Hauptort des Bezirks ab. 1798/99 wurde die Republik Wallis von den Franzosen überfallen, 24 Personen aus Naters kamen im Krieg ums Leben. Bis 1813 stand die Gegend unter französischer Verwaltung, 1815 wurde das Wallis ein Teil der Schweiz.

Im 19. Jahrhundert wanderte rund ein Viertel der Bevölkerung aus wirtschaftlichen Gründen aus. Der wirschaftliche Aufschwung begann mit dem Bau der Eisenbahntunnel durch Lötschberg und Simplon; nach dem zweiten Weltkrieg verstärkte sich der Aufschwung noch.

2010 fusionierte Naters mit den Nachbargemeinden Birgisch und Mund und wurde zur zweitgrössten Gemeinde im Oberwallis.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Der Junkerhof im Zentrum von Naters entstand im 14. und 15. Jahrhundert. Im 17. Jahrhundert wurde es vergrössert und viele Bestandteile aus Holz durch Stein ersetzt oder verkleidet.

Seit 1973 ist es im Besitz der Gemeinde Naters, 1975/76 wurde es umfassend renoviert und zum Sitz der Gemeindeverwaltung umgebaut.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Kirchstrasse 3