John Steinbeck House - Salinas, CA
Located at: 132 Central Ave., Salinas, California

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"John Steinbeck House is a historic house restaurant and house museum at 132 Central Avenue in Salinas, California. The house was the boyhood home to the author John Steinbeck.

Steinbeck's boyhood home is a turreted Victorian building in downtown Salinas, which has been preserved and restored by the Valley Guild, a nonprofit organization.The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1989. Fixed menu lunches are served Monday through Saturday, and the house is open for tours during the summer on Sunday afternoons. The National Steinbeck Center is located two blocks away at 1 Main Street."
Public/Private: public

Tours Available?: yes