Thomas Aquinas - Asteroid 73687 Thomas Aquinas - Faro, Portugal
This statue of Thomas Aquinas stands in a niche on the top of an arch in the walls of the old town.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The statue of Thomas Aquinas
Bishop D. Francisco Gomes commissioned architect Francisco Xavier Fabri to design this triumphal arch as the main gateway into the old town. It is known as the Arco da Vila and was erected in 1812 and forms the main entrance into the old town.

The marble statue of Thomas Aquinas, the Patron Saint of Faro, stands above the arch and below a bell tower.

Thomas Aquinas
"There were many famous scholastics, or "schoolmen," but easily the foremost among them was the Italian monk, Thomas Aquinas. He taught at Paris, Cologne, Rome, and Bologna, and became so celebrated for learning as to be known as the "Angelic Doctor." Though Aquinas died at an early age, he left behind him no less than eighteen folio volumes. His Summa Theologiae ("Compendium of Theology"), as the name indicates, gathered up all that the Middle Ages believed of the relations between God and man. The Roman Church has placed him among her saints and still recommends the study of his writings as the foundation of all sound theology." link

Asteroid 73687 Thomas Aquinas
This asteroid is a main-belt asteroid discovered on October 10, 1990 by F. Borngen and L. D. Schmadel at Tautenburg.

Longitude of ascending node 10.59758
Argument of perihelion 303.17255