Peoples State Bank Hitching Posts - Hallettsville, TX
14R E 699552 N 3259010
A trio of hitching posts by the parking area of the Peoples State Bank at the SE corner of the main square of Hallettsville, Texas.

This set of 3 hitching posts can be found right in front of the Peoples State Bank's main office in Hallettsville, Texas -- right across from the Lavaca County Courthouse.

The hitching posts are conveniently located by the bank's parking spaces, and hark of the old days when ranchers would ride up to the bank for any financial needs. The bank is a locally owned and managed community bank chartered in 1929, whose motto is that "community banking is one of the most time honored traditions still in existence today". The hitching posts can be seen on the bank's main website page -- they are partially cropped, only 2 of the 3 posts can be spotted on its website.