Richardson-Brown Chapel United Methodist Church - Hallettsville, TX
14R E 699276 N 3259905
Formerly known as the Methodist Episcopal Church until 1911, Richardson-Brown Chapel UMC was established in 1874 by former slaves that attended the similarly-named "Methodist Episcopal Church of Hallettsville" prior to emancipation.

Per a nearby historical marker dedicated by the State of Texas on Dec 14th, 2014:

"The early members of the Richardson Chapel United Methodist Church were former slaves that attended the Methodist Episcopal Church of Hallettsville prior to emancipation. Freedom allowed these former slaves to form their own church, and they chose to do so under the guidance of the Methodist Episcopal Church.

On January 10, 1882, five church trustees purchased 1.5 acres of land for sixty dollars for a permanent church home. Records for the church building indicate that the first structure was built prior to 1890 with Reverend Max Henderson as the first minister.

The church has been affiliated with a Methodist Texas Conference since 1874 and has been under the guidance of fifty pastors. According to Southwest Texas Conference records, the membership totaled 80 in 1878 and, by 1885, had increased to 167. By 1900, the membership grew to almost 250. Other churches in the area were served by the Richardson Chapel minister. When transportation became less of an issue, several rural churches merged with Richardson Chapel.

Originally, the church was named Methodist Episcopal Church until the annual conference was held in 1911, with Rev. L.R. Richardson attending. The congregation renamed the church in his honor.

Many additions and alterations have been made over the years, including a new parsonage in 1890, 1908 and in the 1950s. The history of the Richardson Chapel United Methodist Church is the heritage of many Lavaca County citizens. From humble beginnins, the congregation of Richardson Chapel remains a beacon of light in the community."
Active church?: Yes

Service times: