Alder Grove Telephone Museum & Community Archives — Aldergrove, BC
10U E 538567 N 5434297
In the early 20th century telephone wires were strung across the globe linking homes and businesses, small towns and cities. The Alder Grove Telephone Museum & Community Archives displays the early equipment of this communication technology.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Alder Grove Telephone Museum & Community Archives is dedicated to early telephone technology. During the latter part of the 19th and the early 20th centuries lines were strong across the landscape as people wanted to communicate without travelling vast distances or through mail.

Here, in Aldergrove, housed in an old BC Telephone Company exchange building this history is on display to show people the technology before silicon chips and cellular phones.

Located at 3190 - 271st Street, Aldergrove. Winter hours: Tuesday - Friday from 10 am to 3 pm, Summer hours: Thursday to Sunday from 11:00 am to 4:00 pm. Admission by donation. For more information call (604) 857-0555. website:
Theme:
Technology - focusing on telephone history.

Street Address:
3170 - 271st Street Aldergrove, BC

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Winter hours: Tuesday - Friday from 10:00 am to 3:00 pm Summer hours: Thursday - Sunday from 11:00 am to 4:00 pm.

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small