Church of St. George / Kostel Sv. Jirí - Panenský Týnec (Central Bohemia)
33U E 422780 N 5572015
Late Baroque church of St. George (Kostel Sv. Jirí) is former parish church of Panenský Týnec Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Baroque church of St. George, single nave rectangular structure with semicircular presbytery, was erected at the site of older Gothic church devastated by fire in 1722. The western part of the church was constructed in 1722, the eastern part was built during the 19th century. Church, reconstructed in 1904, served as parish church until 2008. Nowadays is St. George filial church of Zlonice Roman Catholic parish without regular services.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use