Richardson Chapel United Methodist Church
14R E 699281 N 3259883
A marker on the side of the Richardson Chapel UMC in Halletsville (Lavaca County). It was established around 1874 and formed by local emancipated slaves.

Very little additional information can be found about this particular church (and/or its history) online, save for a brief article in a local newspaper when the marker was officially dedicated in late 2014. Per the Victoria Advocate:

"A Texas Historical Marker was dedicated Dec. 14 at the Richardson Chapel Methodist Church. Emancipated slaves formed the first Richardson Chapel congregation giving the church more than 140 years of history.

The Rev. Bettie Hightower, former Hallettsville resident and senior staff chaplain at Houston Methodist Hospital Texas Medical Center, presided over the ceremonies. Doug Kubicek, of the Lavaca County Historical Commission, talked about the history of Texas historical markers and pointed out that Richardson Chapel is the 129th congregation in Texas to receive a marker. [...]"

Marker Text:
The early members of the Richardson Chapel United Methodist Church were former slaves that attended the Methodist Episcopal Church of Hallettsville prior to emancipation. Freedom allowed these former slaves to form their own church, and they chose to do so under the guidance of the Methodist Episcopal Church. On January 10, 1882, five church trustees purchased 1.5 acres of land for sixty dollars for a permanent church home. Records for the church building indicate that the first structure was built prior to 1890 with Reverend Max Henderson as the first minister. The church has been affiliated with a Methodist Texas Conference since 1874 and has been under the guidance of fifty pastors. According to Southwest Texas Conference records, the membership totaled 80 in 1878 and, by 1885, had increased to 167. By 1900, the membership grew to almost 250. Other churches in the area were served by the Richardson Chapel minister. When transportation became less of an issue, several rural churches merged with Richardson Chapel. Originally, the church was named Methodist Episcopal Church until the annual conference was held in 1911, with Rev. L.R. Richardson attending. The congregation renamed the church in his honor. Many additions and alterations have been made over the years, including a new parsonage, in 1890, 1908 and in the 1950s. The history of the Richardson Chapel United Methodist Church is the heritage of many Lavaca County citizens. From humble beginnins, the congregation of Richardson Chapel remains a beacon of light in the community. (2013) Marker is property of the State of Texas