Unitarian Universalist Church - Cortland, NY
This church was built between 1836 and 1837, it is on the National Register of Historic Places
Location: New York, United States

From Church website: " Cobblestones were brought to town by the area farmers. Each stone was sorted for size and color, washed, and laid in a pattern, such as diamond and herringbone patterns. The hardwood timbers for the roof would have been swung up to the roof by block and tackle with the help of oxen.In the pre-Civil War period, the congregation hosted the social reformers and anti-slavery advocates who traveled the lecture circuit. "

wikipedia "The Unitarian Universalist Church in Cortland, New York (also known as "The Old Cobblestone Church") was built in 1837 as a Universalist Church. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

It has cobblestone walls and granite quoins. In 1895, a large arch was cut in the east cobblestone wall and a Morey and Barnes organ was set in the arch. This historic organ is one of only two such historic organs remaining. It is nationally recognized by the American Organ Historical Society for its superb sound and nearly original condition.

The building was documented by Historic American Buildings Survey photographer Jack Boucher in 1966.

It is one of only 21 surviving cobblestone religious buildings in New York State. It is also the oldest public building still in use in Cortland, NY. "The Town of Cortlandville contributed $100 toward construction of the church in return for the use of the church basement as the Town Hall. The Town retained use of the basement until the 1880s.""
City, Town, Village Name: Cortland

Building Usage: Church