Antikenhalle - Speyer, Germany
32U E 459522 N 5462952
Die Antikenhalle von 1826 wurde nachträglich zum Ehrenmal des 2. Königlich Bayerischen Pionier-Bataillons. / This hall from 1826 was subsequently turned into the Memorial of the 2nd Royal Bavarian pioneer battalion
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Der staatliche Baumeister Johann Philipp Mattlener erbaute die Antikenhalle 1826 nördlich des Doms im neoklassizistischen Stil. Ursprünglich diente die Halle als ein Lapidarium. Nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg stand die Antikenhalle leer , daher wurde sie ab 1930 zum Ehrenmal für das 2. Königlich Bayerische Pionier-Bataillon. Die Inschriften lauten „DEN TOTEN DES K. BAY. 2. PIONIER BATL. ZUM GEDÄCHTNIS“ und „ES FIELEN FÜRS VATERLAND 48 OFFZ. 1742 UNTEROFFZ. U. PIONIERE, 1914 – 1918“. Später wurde innen noch ein Gedenksatz für die Opfer des Zweiten Weltkrieges hinzugefügt.

Johann Philipp Mattlener, officer of the building authority, built it in 1826, located north of Speyer Cathedral in the style of neo-classicism. Originally the building hosted a lapidary. After the First World War the hall was empty and no longer used, so it was devoted in 1930 to the memorial of the 2nd Royal Bavarian pioneer battalion. The texts of the inscriptions are "the dead of K. BAY. 2. PIONEER BATL. In memory " and "there fell for the fatherland 48 officers and 1742 corporals and pioneers, 1914 - 1918". Later there was added an additional line for the WWII victims.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1826

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Johann Philipp Mattlener, officer of the building authority

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: