Franklin D. Roosevelt Home - Hyde Park, NY
18T E 588483 N 4624474
The birthplace and home of the 32nd President of the United States, Franklin D. Roosevelt is located within a huge estate between Route 9 and the Hudson River in Hyde Park, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Roosevelt family called this home Springwood. The central portion was originally a large Federal style farmhouse which was built around 1800. In 1845, the estate was purchased by New York City merchant Josiah Wheeler, who remodeled it into a 15 room house in the Italianate style. He adding a three-story tower at the south end as well as front and rear piazzas. James Roosevelt, Franklin D. Roosevelt's father, purchased the home in 1866 for $40,000.

Franklin D. Roosevelt was born here, on January 30, 1882, and grew up in this house. After he married Eleanor Roosevelt the couple stayed here to live with Franklin's mother. During his life Roosevelt would use this home as a retreat. He once remarked "All that is within me cries out to go back to my home on the Hudson River." President Roosevelt died in office on April 12, 1945. He and his wife Eleanor are buried a short distance away from the house, on the estate, within the rose garden.
President Name: Franklin D. Roosevelt

Birth Place?: yes