Captain William Brown Bradley - Beechwood Cemetery - Ottawa, Ontario
The memorial is in section 25, lot 52.
Location: Ontario, Canada

When the Sandy Hill cemetery was closed, remains were reinterred here in Beechwood. Bradley's son Edward died in 1836 and had been buried in an even older cemetery near Barrack Hill, now Parliament Hill. The following narrative is found in the booklet Historical Portraits published by the Beechwood Cemetery.

The American Revolution and two wars shaped the life of William Brown Bradley who grew up in a family fiercely loyal to the Crown and fought in His Majesty’s Forces to defend the British colonies. On his death in Bytown, Bradley was described as “not only a brave officer but a deserving settler” of Carleton County.

On Whitemarsh Island near Savannah, Georgia, his parents struggled to run their plantation during turbulent times in the 13 colonies while raising young Bradley along with his twin brother and a sister. After their father, employed by the British Army Commissariat, died during the American Revolutionary War, the family got a new father figure: Lieutenant John Jenkins, a professional soldier in the New Jersey Volunteers, who married their mother in 1781. After the eight-year continental war ended, the United States forced a mass exodus of Loyalists so Jenkins moved his adopted family to New Brunswick and started a new life as pioneers. Four more children were born on a farm and a large estate near Fredericton.

In 1793, Jenkins and Bradley joined the militia in the King’s New Brunswick Regiment, as colonists worried that the American republic would invade the Maritimes, capitalizing on Britain being embroiled in the Napoleonic wars. Bradley served in two more regiments, rising from the junior rank of ensign to captain in the 104th (New Brunswick) Regiment of Foot. He served with a half-brother in the infantry unit.

Capt. Bradley was commanding a 104th company in 1812 when the United States declared war on Britain and invaded Upper Canada. Fortunately, its armies suffered defeats in initial battles. Sir George Prevost feared in 1813 he did not have enough troops to defend Upper Canada from more American invasions so the commander-in-chief ordered a whole regiment, the 104th, to make a winter march 1,125 kilometres from Fredericton to Quebec City and on to Kingston. Six 104th Regiment companies, including Capt. Bradley’s unit, took 52 days in February and March for the incredible overland trek of 554 men and supplies through severe cold and heavy snowfalls.

While the 104th mostly did garrison duty in Kingston for the war, various detachments were sent on campaigns. A Montreal Gazette obituary attested that Capt. Bradley participated in the May 29, 1813 raid on the Lake Ontario shipbuilding base at Sackets Harbor where his company sustained casualties. He also was with the 104th detachment at the surrender of nearly 1,000 American soldiers at the battle of Beaver Dams on June 24, 1813 and at the August 15, 1814 assault on American-occupied Fort Erie where his company again suffered losses.

With the War of 1812 ended in the colonies and Napoleon’s armies defeated in Europe, Britain disbanded many of its infantry regiments, including the 104th, with Capt. Bradley, aged 46, going into retirement on half-pay and living near Montreal. By the early 1820s, some of the family was on the move again migrating to the Bytown area where Bradley had additional land grants in March and Huntley Townships as well as along the Rideau River. His leadership skills were put into action as the lieutenant-colonel in the First Carleton Militia and a Justice of the Peace to administer the new judicial district of March and Huntley. Among the settlers, he was known to be “generous, good-hearted and obliging.” Along with his sons, Bradley also ran a wool-carding mill and shingle mill as well as a farm with livestock.

Capt. Bradley died Oct. 2, 1850 and was buried in the Sandy Hill cemetery where his son, Edward Sands Bradley had been interred in 1836. With the closing of the Sandy Hill burying grounds, remains of eight family members were removed in 1876 to the newly-opened Beechwood Cemetery.

Date Erected/Dedicated: 2 Oct 1850

Who put it there? Private/Government?: private