Geographic Center of Georgia GHM 143-11
Located in Marion on Bullard Rd at Marion Rd.

One and one tenth mile south-southeast of this marker is the geographic center of the state. The center is described as the balance point of a plane or thin sheet of a uniform thickness in the shape of the area.
The central point is one-quarter mile south-southeast of the junction of Turvin and Savage Creeks in Twiggs County and about seventeen and one-half miles southeast of Macon. The Geographic Survey Branch of the Department of Natural Resources determined the central point to be at latitude 32 38' 46" N., longitude 83 25' 54" W.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission