1st Arkansas Cavalry - Holiday Island, AR USA
15S E 432529 N 4035423
Marker commemorating the First Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.) in this at-one-time war torn part of the country, in Carroll County, Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

At first I was surprised to see that this marker was not already a waymark, until I realized that it was placed the same year I dropped by the area. The marker text is as follows:
1st Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.)

The 1st Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.), comprised mainly of Unionist refugees, mustered into service in July 1862. The regiment fought at Prairie Grove in 1862 and Fayetteville in 1863, but its main duty was fighting the bushwhackers and irregular Confederate cavalry that roamed the Ozarks, including Carroll County. One action took place at the Skelton Farm near here, where Company F fought a guerrilla band, killing two and wounding four. The 1st Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.) served until August 1865, losing 110 men in combat and 235 to disease from its 1,765 soldiers.

No. 94

Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission
Citizens of Carroll County
Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council

2015

History of Marker:
Placed by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission Citizens of Carroll County Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council in 2015