Monterey Commercial Property Owners Association - 20 Years - Monterey, CA
10S E 598903 N 4051526
The Monterey Commercial Property Owners Association celebrated their 20th anniversary by placing this historical plaque.

The plaque reads:

"On this site stood the first sardine cannery in Monterey, the Crescent Brand Sardine Company. The Cannery was founded by F.E. Booth, who was one of the original pioneers of the Monterey Sardine Industry.

The Monterey Commercial Property Owners Association, on the occasion of its 20th anniversary of June, 2009, dedicates this monument to the City of Monterey and its citizens. The Association is proud to be partners with the City in the economic health and prosperity of our community."

The Monterey Commercial Property Owners Association webpage (visit link)
informs us:

"MCPOA PURPOSE & GOALS

PURPOSE: Create a Forum to bring Monterey Property Owners together to enhance the Aesthetic and Business Atmosphere for all of Monterey. Membership is also open to businesses, organizations and individuals who wish to support MCPOA’s mission and activities. Working with the Philosophy “That a Rising Tide Lifts All Boats”.
To be an Organization which Provides Communication, Coordination, Leadership and Advocacy for Property Owners and Business Interests.
GOALS: To Preserve and Protect Property Rights. To Retain and Enhance Values of Properties, Businesses and help create a Strong, Sustainable Economy in Monterey.
To Develop a Plan to Speed up and Streamline Planning and Building Department Processing. To Encourage Reasonable Usage and Zoning Standards, Eliminating Unreasonable Restrictions in the Process.
To Develop Incentive Programs to Attract Tenants and Users to Monterey. Enlist City Cooperation and Incentives to Assist such Programs.
To Enhance our Historical Areas, Buildings and Monuments.
To Work with other Organizations, Associations, Governmental Entities to Serve Monterey’s Needs and Bring Monterey Business People together.
To Develop an Attractive Business Environment that Brings an Excellent mix of Businesses that makes Downtown a magnet for Shoppers, Residents, Tourists and Clients for a Wide Range of Professional Services."
Anniversary Year: 2009

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1989