Oliver Standard 60 Tractor - Market Road 20, Viola, Oregon
Oliver Standard 60 Tractor located near the Market Road 20 in Viola, Oregon, USA
Location: Oregon, United States

This Oliver Standard 60 row crop tractor is located near the Market Road 20 (South Redland Road) in Viola, Oregon.

It is rusty, but it looks complete. Only visible markings is this description: Standard 60. It is Oliver Standard 60 Tractor made from 1942 to 1948, except that it has steel wheels. But these were probably retrofit. Other old agricultural equipment is also on display nearby.

Many thanks to BK-Hunters for helping us to positively identify this tractor.

According to Wikipedia, "The Oliver Farm Equipment Company was an American farm equipment manufacturer from the 20th century. It was formed as a result of a 1929 merger of four companies: the American Seeding Machine Company of Richmond, Indiana, Oliver Chilled Plow Works of South Bend, Indiana, Hart-Parr Tractor Company of Charles City, Iowa, and Nichols and Shepard Company of Battle Creek, Michigan

On November 1, 1960, the White Motor Corporation of Cleveland, Ohio purchased the Oliver Farm Equipment Company".

Source: Wikipedia

About the place:

Near the Philip Foster Farm National Historic Site and the western end of the Oregon Trail at Eagle Creek, Barlow Road split into three routes. The most southerly, Redland Road, retains a pastoral quality through the hamlet of Viola.

Named after pioneer Violet Harding, the hamlet is west of Estacada, on South Redland Road west of Milo McIver State Park. It is one of hamlets of Clackanas County.

Viola was once a main stagecoach stop en route to Oregon City. Today, the wooden sidewalks of a thriving lumber town are gone.

Source: Internet

PS: The Original Stash Tribute Plaque is located some 2.5 miles (4 kilometers) from this place.