Einar Benediktsson - Reykjavik, Iceland
This bust is located in the Ásmundur Sveinsson Sculpture Museum which is part of the Reykjavik Art Museum.
Location: Iceland

This 1933 life-sized plaster bust depicts the poet Einar Benediktsson as middle-aged with wavy hair, have eyebrows and a mustache. The artist is Ásmundur Sveinsson- as are almost all the works in this Museum named after him.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Einar Benediktsson, often referred to as 'Einar Ben' (October 31, 1864 – January 12, 1940), was an Icelandic poet and lawyer.

Einar Benediktsson's poetry was a significant contribution to the nationalistic revival leading to Iceland's independence. To this end, he was active both in founding the Landvarnarflokkurinn in 1902 and as the editor of Iceland's first daily newspaper, Dagskrá, from 1896 to 1898. He pioneered as a strong advocate of inward foreign investment to utilize Iceland's natural resources. As a poet, he may be classified as a Neo-Romantic.

His translations included English and American poetry and a masterpiece in rendering Henrik Ibsen's epic, Peer Gynt, into Icelandic. Einar Benediktsson was buried at Iceland's national shrine, Þingvellir. He has descendants living today in Iceland, other European countries, and the United States, most notably including former ambassador and namesake Einar Benediktsson (b. 1931).

He resided at Höfði house in northern Reykjavík for many years. Einar's statue, by Ásmundur Sveinsson, now stands near the house.

Works

1897: Sögur og kvæði (Stories and poems)