Back Cove - Portland, ME
19T E 397622 N 4835525
Back Cove is an estuary basin located north of downtown Portland with a path and road that nearly circle it.
Location: Maine, United States

In Portland, north of the downtown section, is Back Cove, which is featured in a Wikipedia entry.

Back Cove is a prominent feature. According to Wikipedia, it is an estuary basin, nearly circular, and about 1 mile in diameter. It is tidal, so, at low tide, the mud flats are exposed, and at high tides they are hidden. Baxter Boulevard runs along the western side of Back Cove (more accurately, from Washington Avenue on the northeast side to Preble Boulevard on the southwestern side). It served as the northern route out of Portland until Tukey's Bridge was built along the eastern side - now I-295. Baxter Boulevard and green space around it was originally designed by the Olmsted Brothers in 1895 and opened in 1917.

Back Bay is best enjoyed walking around. There are two parking lots within Portland's parks, and possible other locations elsewhere. The path can be walked for any length (just turn around when you want). There are mile markers to provide you with distance information. At the south end, there are athletic fields and a Yardscaping display showing alternate ways to lawn care.