Old Post Office Pavilion - Washington, D.C.
Construction of the Old Post Office Pavilion was completed in 1899.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Old Post Office Pavilion, also known as Old Post Office and Clock Tower and officially renamed the Nancy Hanks Center in 1983, is a historic building located at 1100 Pennsylvania Avenue NW in Washington, D.C. Completed in 1899, it was used as the city's main post office until 1914. Used primarily as an office building afterward, it was nearly torn down during the construction of the Federal Triangle complex in the 1920s. It was nearly demolished again in the 1970s to make way for completion of Federal Triangle. Major renovations occurred in 1976 and 1983. The 1983 renovation added a food court and retail space. An addition was added to the structure in 1991.

In 2013, the U. S. General Services Administration leased the property for 60 years to The Trump Organization. The Trump Organization said it would develop the property into a luxury hotel to be named Trump International Hotel Washington, D.C. The food court and stores closed in January 2014, while the remaining offices and the clock tower closed on May 1, 2014, as the renovation began.

The Old Post Office Pavilion is a contributing property to the Pennsylvania Avenue National Historic Site."