Municipal Coat Of Arms - Faro, Portugal
29S E 594785 N 4097108
This stone carving of the coat of arms of the Municipality of Faro is on the side of the Bank of Portugal building that was erected in 1926.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The Coat of Arms
The coat of arms are made up of a shield with a castle in the centre standing on a field. Above the castle is between the two towers is the figure of the Virgin Mary.

The bank building
"This landmark is next to the Church of Mercy, in the Praça Dom Francisco Gomes on the corner of Rua João Dias, which is almost next to the Arco da Vila. The building that now houses the Bank of Portugal offices was built in 1926 in what was the old vegetable market of the city. It was designed by architect Adães Bermudez in Renaissance style. It has a striking façade decorated with tiles, a large Moorish cover, and beautiful top floor windows."link

Faro
Faro (Portuguese pronunciation: ['fa?u]) is a municipality, southernmost city and seat of the district of the same name, in the Algarve region of southern Portugal. With a population of 64,560 inhabitants in 2011 (with 50,000 inhabitants in the city proper), the municipality covers an area of approximately 202.57 square kilometres (78.21 sq mi). link
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Municipality of Faro

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the left hand side wall of the Bank of Portugal

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Not all parts of the arms are present in this version on the bank, but the full description is as follows... The arms are Azure issuant from a wavy base Vert charged with three wavy fesslets a two-towered castle Argent masoned sable charged on each tower with an escutcheon Azure five plates and between the towers the Virgin Mary clad Argent, manteled Azure and nimbed Or standing on a cescent Argent and in dexter canton an estoile Or. Mural crown Argent with five visible towers (city rank) and white scroll reading in black upper case letters "CIDADE DE FARO".

Bank of Portugal Praça Dom Francisco Gomes 12, 8000-168 Faro, Portugal