James Phinney Baxter Memorial - Portland, ME
19T E 396969 N 4836118
The memorial for former Mayer James Phinney Baxter is located at the intersection of Baxter Boulevard and Vassah Avenue.
Location: Maine, United States

In Portland, at the intersection of Baxter Boulevard and Vassah Avenue, is this memorial for Mayor James Phinney Baxter.

The memorial is on the south side of Vassah Avenue, about 100 feet west of the intersection.

The memorial is a stone structure with bronze parts put in. The stone base is oval and had three bench forms. On the center piece is a bronze plaque, and on the base is a sundial.

The plaque has the following text on it:

"Erected to
his memory by citizens of Portland and friends of
1831 - JAMES PHINNEY BAXTER -- 1921
through whose vision - devotion and unselfish efforts the Baxter Boulevard became a reality and in whose
honor it was named by the city of Portland."

James Baxture was first born in Gorham, Maine in 1831 but from about 1840 he lived in Portland. He pioneered a packing business (Portland Packing Company), and from his success, he was able to donate a public library in Gorham and one in Portland. He also was mayor of Portland for six years. He was also a noted historical and president of the Maine Historical Society for 30 years.