Poutní barokní chrám Panny Marie Bolestné - Sloup, Czech Republic
33U E 626203 N 5475066
CS: Poutní barokní chrám Panny Marie Bolestné // EN: Pilgrimage Baroque Church of Our Lady of Sorrows
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Historie mariánského poutního místa a farnosti Sloup v Moravském krasu je soucástí historie samotného mestyse Sloup.
Pohled na hlavní oltár kostela
Jak uvádí webové stránky mestyse Sloup, „první písemné doklady o existenci obce jsou z roku 1373 v Zemských deskách moravských. Tehdy cást Sloupu patrila hejtmanu Sulíkovi z Konice, pozdejšímu olomouckému purkrabímu. Kosterní nálezy v jeskyni Kulna svedcí o osídlení již v dobe neandrtálského cloveka. V prubehu husitských válek se o Sloupu žádné doklady nezachovaly. Po roce 1446 pak Sloup držel Sovinec Puta z Doubravice a Holštejna. Dalším vlastníkem byl Jakub ze Šarova, který v roce 1491 prodal Sloup s mlýnem Ludmile z Kunštátu, choti Vratislava z Pernštejna. V roce 1548 upsal Sloup spolu s nekolika dalšími obcemi Jan z Pernštejna svojí manželce Magdalene Zekl z Ormozd (Uhry).
Koncem 16. století potom už Sloup prechází do majetku rájeckého panství, které tehdy vlastnila vladycká rodina pánu z Drnovic. Po Janu Drnovském zdedila cást panství vcetne Sloupu v roce 1619 jeho sestra Katerina, provdaná za Zdislava z Hejsenštejna. Posledním z rodu Drnovských pak byla Jana Drnovská, která zemrela ve Vídni v roce 1667.
V roce 1675 prevzal rájecké panství a tím i Sloup Jan Kristian z Roggendorfu (syn Jany Drnovské), královský hejtman brnenského kraje. Po jeho smrti v roce 1701 zdedil panství jeho syn Karel Ludvík, který se oženil s Karolinou, dcerou uherského palatina Mikuláše Pálffyho.“ Milostná socha Panny Marie Bolestné
Pro zvetšení kliknete na obrázek
Hrabe Karel Ludvík z Roggendorfu ve 20. letech 18. století objevil v brnenském kláštere minoritu drevenou sochu Panny Marie Bolestné. Socha pocházela z Itálie, kde byla vytvorena neznámým umelcem v polovine 15. století. Hrabe si sochu vyžádal pro svoji manželku Karolinu. Protože pomohl bratrím minoritum s opravou jejich kláštera, bylo jeho žádosti vyhoveno.
Manželé, kterí meli ke Sloupu zvláštní vztah, uložili sochu Panny Marie ve sloupské, mlýne Vavrince Severy. Socha se stala predmetem úcty jak mlynárovy rodiny, tak dalších obyvatel Sloupu i tech, kterí prijíždeli do mlýna kvuli mletí. Brzy došlo k zázracnému a jinak nevysvetlitelnému uzdravení nemocné mlynárovy dcery. Zpráva o zázraku se roznesla po okolí. Zacali pricházet první poutníci. Na žádost hrabete Karla Ludvíka povolilo olomoucké biskupství stavbu drevené kaple, která stála poblíž hrabecího letního sídla. Do kaple byla prenesena socha Panny Marie. Sem zajíždel každý pátek kaplan z Doubravice, kam Sloup patril, sloužit mši svatou. Poprvé se tak stalo 18. cervence 1730. Poutníku pribývalo a stále potrebnejší se jevila stavba kostela.
Zámer jeho postavení ohrozila v r. 1737 smrt hrabete Karla Ludvíka. Ujala se jej ale manželka zemrelého hrabenka Karolina. Projekt kostela dala vypracovat vídenskému architektu Isidoru Marcellu Canavale, který pozdeji projektoval stavbu zámku v Rájci. Stavební práce rídil boskovický stavitel Vavrinec Merta. Stavba byla zahájena v r. 1751. Veškeré náklady hradila hrabenka Karolina. Jak se traduje, nikdo nepracoval na stavbe v rámci robotní povinnosti uplatnované jinak až do r. 1780. Všichni dostávali za svoji práci mzdu. Na severní strane chrámu zustala zachována, i když prošla prestavbou, kaple.
Slavnostní vysvecení chrámu provedl 27. ríjna 1754 olomoucký biskup kardinál Ferdinand Julius svobodný pán z Troyeru. Soucástí slavnosti bylo prenesení sochy Panny Marie Bolestné z kaple na hlavní oltár nového chrámu. Samostatná farnost byla ve Sloupe zrízena 25. srpna 1755 a prvním farárem byl jmenován František Czuma.
Poutní chrám Panny Marie Bolestné
Pohled na kur
Sloupský barokní chrám patrí k významným architektonickým památkám. V prucelí mezi vežemi je vysoký pres 30 m, chrámová lod ve tvaru želvy symbolizující ochranu Panny Marie je široká 30 m a dlouhá 40 m, dve veže s oplechovanými bánemi jsou vysoké 40 m. Nad hlavním portálem vchodu je latinsky psaný nápis: Stalo se tak skrze Hospodina, tento div se udál pred našimi zraky (Ž 117, 23; preklad podle ekumenického vydání bible z r.1985), dále letopocet stavby a erb Karoliny z Roggendorfu. Veže zdobí ve výklencích umístené kamenné sochy sv. Magdaleny, sv. Marty, sv. Cyrila a sv. Metodeje, jejichž autorem je brnenský sochar Ondrej Bleiberg. Ve vežích jsou zabudovány vežní hodiny a celkem ctyri zvony.
V interiéru chrámu upoutá hlavní oltár z cerného a cerveného mramoru teženého v Tešeticích na Kromerížsku. Mohutná chrámová klenba je vyzdobena malbami od vídenského malíre Kašpara Sambacha, pozdejšího reditele vídenské malírské akademie. Je zde znázorneno nanebevzetí Panny Marie a její oslava. V kopuli vpravo jsou symboly Marie, Matky Spasitelovy: Marie, Matky Boží moudrosti; Panny Marie jako Zrcadla spravedlnosti; Nádoby vznešené pobožnosti. Vlevo jsou symboly Panny Marie jako Archy úmluvy; Uzdravení nemocných; Brány nebeské; Ruže vonné všech ctností. Cestou k hlavnímu oltári vidíme na podlaze chrámu náhrobní desku. Je to vstup ke krypte, v níž je pochována hrabenka Karolina zemrelá ve Sloupe v r. 1759. Klenby s freskami
Hlavní oltár ohranicují ctyri vysoké sloupy z cerného mramoru, mezi nimiž je nahore bílou holubicí znázornený Duch Svatý, níže Buh Otec v lidské podobe a velikosti,. Pod ním cní veliký drevený kríž s prehozeným bílým rouchem. Mezi sloupy stojí drevené sochy cherubu v životní velikosti a vjejich stredu truní na oltári pod krížem socha Panny Marie Bolestné vyrezaná z lípového a topolového dreva a zdobená zlatem a stríbrem. Na klíne s telem Spasitelovým snatým z kríže. Na hlave Bohorodicky i jejího Syna jsou položeny pozlacené koruny požehnané papežem Janem Pavlem II. v Ríme v roce 1996. Kolem sousoší se rozlévá zár paprsku ... Vzácný drevený svatostánek a umelecké ozdoby hlavního oltáre jsou dílem brnenského sochare Ondreje Schveigla a pozlacovace Vincence Kutálka. Na svatostánku spocívá kniha Zjevení se sedmi pecetemi. Freska na klenbe chrámu znázornující Nanebevzetí Panny Marie a erby zakladatelu chrámu - Karla a Karolíny z Roggendorfu.
Bocní oltár nejblíže sakristii vpravo od hlavního oltáre je zasvecen sv. Josefu a je na nem obraz tohoto svatého na úmrtním loži. Na téže strane blíže vchodu je oltár sv. Františka Serafinského s obrazem svetce modlícího se pred Spasitelem na kríži. Naproti posledne zmínenému je oltár sv. Karla Boromejského s obrazem svetce v knežském rouchu podávajícího eucharistii nemocným morem. Oltári zasvecenému sv. Anne na téže strane chrámu blíž sakristie vévodí obraz, na nemž svetice z knihy ucí díte Marii. Všechny obrazy jsou dílem Kašpara Sambacha.
Mimo popsanou základní výzdobu interiéru kostela pocházející z doby jeho výstavby pribyly do chrámu zvlášte v 19. století další sochy s obrazy; nekteré jako dary farníku. Obrazy krížové cesty jsou dílem brnenského malíre N. Havelky. Za povšimnuti stojí kazatelna zdobená alabastrovou sochou starozákonního velekneze. Chrám má dve sakristie a nad každou prostorné oratorium. Naproti hlavnímu oltári je kur pro zpeváky a varhany porízené v r. 1986 se starou varhaní skríní z puvodních varhan z r. 1762. Udržování chrámového exteriéru a interiéru, vcetne napríklad nekolikerého nového oplechováni vežních báni, vnejších omítek, obnovování nástropních maleb i cetné další práce vyžádaly si po desetiletí nemalé úsilí kneží spravujících chrám a farnost a verících.
Sloup v Moravském krasu je živé poutní místo i farnost soustredující kolem sebe místní obyvatele i poutníky zblízka i zdaleka.

EN:
History Marian place of pilgrimage and parish Sloup in the Moravian Karst is itself part of the history of the township column.
View of the main altar of the church
As reported by the website of the township Column, "the first documentary evidence of the existence of the village is from 1373 in the Moravian Provincial boards. Then part of the column belonged to the governor Sulik Konice, Olomouc later burgrave. Skeletal findings in the cave Shed evidence of settlement at the time of Neanderthal man. During the Hussite wars the pillars of any evidence preserved. After 1446, then held Column Sovinec Puta of Doubravice and Holstein. Another owner was James of Sarov, who in 1491 sold the column with a mill Kunštátu of Ludmila, wife of Vratislav of Pernštejn. In 1548 he signed Column along with several other municipalities Jan Pernstein his wife Magdalena Zekl of Ormozd (Hungary).
In the late 16th century, then it passed into the ownership of Pillar rájeckého estate, then owned by the Lords of alderman family Drnovic. After Jan Drnovská had inherited part of the estate, including Column in 1619, his sister, Catherine, married to Zdislava of Hejsenštejna. The last of the family Drnovských was then Drnovská John, who died in Vienna in 1667th
In 1675 he took over the Rájec estates and thus Column Jan Kristian of Roggendorf (son of Jane Drnovská), Royal Governor of the Brno region. After his death in 1701 he inherited the estate of his son, Charles Louis, who was married to Carolina, the daughter of Hungarian palatine Nicholas Palffy. "Love statue of Our Lady of Sorrows
Click to enlarge image
Count Charles Louis of Roggendorf in the 20 years of the 18th century, discovered in the Brno monastery minoritu wooden statue of Our Lady of Sorrows. Statue came from Italy, where it was created by an unknown artist in the 15th century. Count statue demanded for his wife Karolina. Because the brothers helped Minorites repair their monastery, the request has been granted.
The couple, who have a special relationship to the pole, saved the statue of the Virgin Mary in Sloup, mill Lawrence Severy. The statue became the object of reverence as the miller's family and the other inhabitants of the pillars, and those who came to the mill for grinding. Soon there was a miraculous and otherwise inexplicable healing the sick miller's daughter. The report of the miracle spread throughout the neighborhood. First pilgrims started arriving. At the request of Count Karl Ludwig Olomouc bishopric authorize the construction of a wooden chapel that stood near the Count's summer residence. The chapel was moved a statue of the Virgin Mary. Type pulled every Friday chaplain of Doubravice where the column belonged, to serve Mass. The first time was July 18 1730. Pilgrims grew increasingly necessary and it appeared the church building.
Intention to threaten his position in the year. 1737 Death of Count Karl Ludwig. She took it, but the wife of the deceased Countess Karolina. The project has given the church develop a Viennese architect Isidor Canavale Marcelle, who later designed the building of the castle in tomatoes. Construction work conducted Boskovice builder Lawrence Merta. Construction was started in the year. 1751. All expenses paid by the Countess Karolina. As it is said, never worked on a construction site in the context of forced labor applied differently to r. 1780. All received wages for their work. On the north side of the church was preserved, although underwent reconstruction chapel.
Solemn consecration of the temple conducted October 27, 1754 Olomouc bishop, Cardinal Ferdinand Julius Freiherr from Troyer. Part of the festivities was the transfer of the statue of Our Lady of Sorrows chapel of the main altar of the new church. Separate parish was established in Sloup 25 August 1755 and was appointed the first parish priest Francis CZUMO.
Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows
View of the choir
Sloupský Baroque cathedral is an important architectural monuments. The façade of the towers is high over 30 m nave in the shape of a turtle symbolizing protection of the Virgin Mary is wide 30 mA length of 40 m, two towers with oplechovanými domes are high of 40 m. Above the main portal entrance is a Latin inscription: It happened through Lord this miracle occurred before our eyes (Ps 117, 23; translation by the Ecumenical Bible edition of 1985), followed by the year of construction and arms Karolina of Roggendorf. Towers adorn the niches placed stone statues of St. Magdalene St. Marty, Vol. Cyril and St. Methodius, whose author is Brno sculptor Andrew Bleiberg. The towers are built clock tower and four bells.
The interior of the temple attracts high altar made of black and red marble quarried in Tešetice Kromeríž. The massive temple dome is decorated with paintings by the Viennese painter Caspar Sambach, later director of the Vienna Academy of Painting. It is shown here Assumption of the Virgin Mary and her celebration. The dome on the right are symbols of Mary, Mother of the Savior: Mary, Mother of God of wisdom; Virgin Mary as the mirror of justice; Containers noble devotion. On the left are the symbols of the Virgin Mary as the Ark of the Covenant; Healing the sick; Gates of heaven; Fragrant roses of all virtues. On the way to the main altar, seen on the floor of the temple tombstone. It is the entrance to the crypt, where are buried the Countess Karolina deceased in Sloup in the year. 1759. vault with frescoes
The main altar bordered four tall columns of black marble, among them top white dove represented the Holy Spirit, following God the Father in human form and size ,. Below him rises a big wooden cross draped in white garments. Between the columns stand statues of cherubs wooden life-size and vjejich Wednesday enthroned on the altar under the cross statue of the Virgin Mary carved from linden and poplar wood and decorated with gold and silver. On lap Savior snatým body from the cross. At the head of the Mother and her Son are laid golden crowns blessed by Pope John Paul II. in Rome in 1996. Around the sculpture is suffused glow rays ... A rare wooden tabernacle and artistic decoration of the main altar are the work of Brno sculptor Andrew Schveigla and gilder Vincent Kutalek. Tabernacle is based on the book of Revelation with seven seals. The fresco on the vault of the temple showing the Assumption and coats of arms of the founders of the temple - Karla and Carolina of Roggendorf.
The side closest to the altar, the sacristy to the right of the main altar is dedicated to St. Joseph and bears the image of the saint on her death bed. On the same side closer to the entrance of St. altar. Francis Seraphic with the image of a saint praying in front of the Saviour on the Cross. By contrast, the last mentioned is the altar of St. Borromeo with the image of a saint in priestly robes serving the Eucharist sick plague. Altar consecrated St. Anna on the same side of the temple closer to the sacristy is dominated by a picture in which the saint from the book teaches the child Mary. All paintings are the work of Kaspar Sambach.
Outside described the basic interior decoration of the church from the time of its construction were added to the temple, especially in the 19th century statue next to the paintings; Some parishioners as gifts. Stations of the Cross paintings are the work of the Brno painter N. Havelka. It is worth noting pulpit decorated with an alabaster statue of the high priest of the Old Testament. The temple has two sacristy and over every large oratorio.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)