Interlachen Park - Lakeland, Florida
Interlachen Park is a 6 acre family park in Lakeland, Florida, USA.

Interlachen Park is an unusual park; it is several long blocks in length -- in two sections -- situated between separate lanes of Interlachen Parkway. It is bordered on the north by East Memorial Boulevard (US-92), and on the south by East Main Street. The park is known mostly for wide open green spaces in a quiet neighborhood setting, but it also includes a small modern playground for children (near the center of the southern section, close to the only legal parking), a historic marker for the Acton Community (a Waymark site), and an old monument commemorating the dedication of at least a portion of this property as "Elk's Park."

The Elk's Park monument is the most intriquing feature of the park, and the gallery includes several photographs showing this stately monument. A worn marble plaque on the north end of the monument marks the June 29, 1933 park dedication, attended by Florida Governor Dave Scholtz.

Name: Interlachen Park

Street Location: 200-500 Interlachen Parkway

Local Municipality: Lakeland

State/Province, etc.: FL

Country: USA

Recreational Facilities:
Children's playground.

Monuments/Statues: A monument to "Elk's Park" is located near the center of the park, adjacent to Gary Road.

Traditional Geocaches:
There is one geocache in this park.