Boren Cemetery - Reagor Springs, TX
14S E 712383 N 3577432
Boren Cemetery is an inactive but very well-maintained cemetery of at least 325 graves, give or take, given many unmarked graves.

To reach the cemetery from Waxahachie, take US 287 southeast towards Ennis. Take the Reagor Springs exit, and go about .8 mile to where the Old Waxahachie Road veers off to the right. Continue about 1.2 miles to Boren Road, and turn right (south-ish). At the end of a cul-de-sac, you'll find homes at 940 and 950 Boren Road, and the cemetery is behind and between the homes.

The cemetery is on private property. Some sources indicate that permission must be requested in order to enter, but as of 2015, there is a sign pointing visitors to the cemetery, with no indication of any restriction. It is easy to reach by following a fence line along a corridor between two houses, but remember: This is someone's property, so behave.

A Texas Historical Marker at the gate provides some background:

Kentucky native Michael Boren and his second wife, Mary Ann (Ridgeway) moved to this part of Texas with their children and slaves in 1847. Hers is believed to be among the earliest graves in Boren Cemetery, as she died in 1857, but 1868 is the earliest death date recorded on a stone marker. It belongs to Sidney T. Boren, the five-year-old grandson of Michael and his first wife, Bettie (Morrow). Boren and his son George donated land for this cemetery for the use of the Reagor Springs and Bethel communities. A reflection of the area's history, it contains the graves of numerous military veterans and members of Ellis County pioneer families.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Reagor Springs, TX

Approximate number of graves: 325