Dedicated Tree - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: lípa Benesova // EN: Tilia of dr.Beneš
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
V parcíku v Hliníku je umístena pametní deska s nápisem: „Tuto lípu presidenta Dr. E. Beneše zasadil dne 28. ríjna 1945 na pamet osvobození a z vdecnosti svému presidentovi slatinský Svaz ceské mládeže“

Lípa tehdy zasázená zacala v 90. letech usychata musela být nakonec vykácena. V roce 2000 zde byla vysazena nová mladá lípa a vedle ní je umístena další tabulka s nápisem: „Lípa Benešova 28. 10. 1945 obnovena 28. 10 2000“ Stromek se úspešne ujal a roste. V roce 1968 byla uprostred parku na Premyslove námestí zasazena další lípa a je opatrena tabulkou s textem: „Lípa svobody 28. 10. 1968“ Lípa se krásne rozrustá do výše i šíre.

EN:
The park is located in aluminum plaque with the inscription: "This Tilia President Dr. E. Benes struck on 28 October 1945 in memory of the liberation from its gratitude to President Slatinský Czech Union of Youth"

Nestled began linden time in 90 years dries up eventually had to be cut down. In 2000 there was planted a new young linden tree and next to it there is another table with the inscription: "Lipa Benesova 28. 10. 1945 restored 28th 10 2000" successfully took the tree and grows. In 1968, in the middle of the park on the square Premysl planted Tilia and another has a table with the text: "Lipa liberty 28. 10. 1968" Lipa is growing up nicely and width.

Tilia freedom is very often marked memorial, a memorial and significant tree, most of which were planted during the 20th century. Especially on the occasion of the establishment of the Czechoslovak Republic (these trees usually come from 1919), the 50th anniversary (planted around 1968), or by the liberation celebrations at the end of the Second World War.
Location of the tree: In a park

Type of tree: Tilia