First Baptist Church of Waxahachie
14S E 702523 N 3585567
Texas Historical Marker at the First Baptist Church of Waxahachie, 315 N Rogers St, Waxahachie, TX, noting its establishment and community presence.

Marker Text:
Organized in 1861 by twelve citizens meeting in the Methodist church, the Baptist congregation elected W.H. Stokes as its first pastor. The group met in several locations until their first church building was completed in 1882. Several successive structures were built, and the present facilities were begun in 1949. The present sanctuary was dedicated in 1959. A part of Waxahachie history for over 125 years, the First Baptist Church has concentrated its efforts on Baptist missionary activities and community assistance projects. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986