South Luffenham Windmill (Disused)
A Grade II listed but disused windmill at South Luffenham in Rutland LE15 8NG
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A Grade II listed but disused windmill in South Luffenham in Rutland. The given co-ords are for the windmill which sits on private land.
Parking/viewing can be found at/from N52 36.715 W000 36.242

The windmill was built in 1832, but in 1895, a storm blew the cap off, however, the building continued to be used until 1908.

Details from British Listed Buildings I.D 187072 state:

Former windmill. Dated 1832. Coursed rubble stone with red brick dentilled eaves and cambered lintels. No roof or floors remain. 4 storeys of a door and 3 window openings above to W and E and a single ground floor opening to N & S. Some tie beams remain. Dated 1832 on stone tablet over W door.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: no