Place de la République - Lauterbourg, France
Municipal plaza in the historic city center of Lauterbourg.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Lauterbourg is a small city in Alsace in north-eastern France, located near the German border and near the Bienwald forest (Forêt du Bienwald). Lauterbourg is the most eastern commune in Metropolitan France. The city is also part of the villages in bloom initiative: a town or village in bloom reserves a special place for all forms of plants when decorating its public spaces. You can discover generous and harmonious floral displays all over the city center from the central plaza, the Place de la République. There are stairs up to the catholic church. If you climbed them up there is a beatiful view down to the plaza. Also interesting and only a few steps away is the historic town hall, Hotel de Ville, also hosting the tourist information.
Name: Place de la République

Street Location: Place de la République