Claudio Moyano y Samaniego - Madrid, Spain
30T E 441336 N 4473429
Monument to 19th century Spanish politician Claudio Moyano in Madrid. /Estatua de Claudio Moyano en la cuesta homónima de Madrid.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

EN

The Cuesta de Moyano hill is a famous pedestrian avenue which is the site of Madrid's permanent book fair, with around 30 wooden stalls primarily dedicated to the purchase and sale of second-hand books. At its lower end a bronze statue of of Claudio Moyano, the 19th-century Spanish politician after whom the hill is named can be found. The life-size bronze statue of the politian is located on about 4 meters high sandstone pedestal.

Claudio Moyano

was Spanish politician, born in Zamora in 1809 and died in Madrid in 1890. He studied law and philosophy at the universities of Salamanca and Valladolid, this last institution where you obtained the Chair of Civil law in 1835 and political economy in 1836.

His political activism in the moderate party led him to deal with the Mayor of Valladolid in 1841 and be elected by the same city in 1843. In that same year participated in the movement against the general Espartero , which would empower the moderates for a period of ten years, the so-called "moderate"Decade, between 1844-1854 (see Spain, history of (12): 1808-1874). The move came due to the chaotic situation in which Spain was engulfed: civil war, 18 Governments, three constitutional texts and over two hundred pronouncements are some of the upheavals of the period of the Regents.

But the moderate party was nothing more than a little homogenous group of people given by the adoption of the liberal Doctrinaires came with little internal cohesion and to belong socially enlightened middle classes and the rich for the confiscation, the landowning aristocracy and the incipient bourgeoisie in the strict sense.

Under the Government of moderates, Moyano was a Deputy from 1846; Rector of the University of Madrid since 1850, and finally Minister of public works in 1853, with the Cabinet Lersundi, with Narvaez between 1856-1857 and Arrazola in 1864. In this position he prepared a law of public instruction that was passed in 1857. It was a law with few innovations on the record and whose main importance lay in defining the Organization of Spanish education and declared compulsory primary education. It remained in effect until 1970.

During the restoration he was Deputy for Toro, seat from which defended the positions of the moderate party against the positions of Cánovas. In 1881 he was appointed Senator in representation of the University of Madrid and in 1886 he was appointed Senator for life.

ES

En Madrid no solamente una calle rinde homenaje a Claudio Moyano, el que fue alcalde en el s.XIX de Valladolid y más tarde diputado por la provincia de Zamora. De ideología liberal, llego a ser ministro de Fomento e impulso la reforma del sistema educativo con la ley que precisamente lleva su nombre. Esta estatua está al comienzo de la cuesta que lleva su nombre, muy cerca de la glorieta de Carlos V

More details in (visit link)