Electric Loo View, Bowral, NSW
A lovely mural adorns the local Coles supermarket amenities and electrical sub-station block
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This building forms part of the Coles Supermarket complex and fences off the lower ground loading dock. The brick complex was built about 1983-4. The public amenities were open for a number of years in the beginning but have been abandoned for about 15 years. The drab brick amenities and substation was given a make over a number of years ago, and has recently (2007-2008) been freshened up with a new look.
A snake adorns the amenities and sweeps along the brick wall to the substation. The amenities doors are adorned with pictures of historic sites in the district, Berrima Gaol, Joadja Creek ghost town, Moss Vale clock and silos on the former Farm Homes at Renwick (near Mittagong). Also the prints of local school children have been included.
City: Bowral, NSW

Location Name: Building